Jump to Navigation Jump to search Jump to Content Jump to Footer

Privacy Policy

The following declaration gives you an overview of which personal data NRW.Global Business GmbH (hereinafter referred to as NRW.Global Business GmbH, NGB, also "we") collects for which purpose during your visit to our website and how it is used.

Personal data that is processed by NRW.Global Business GmbH because you have provided your personal data in connection with the options below:

 

Making contact

NRW.Global Business GmbH offers you the possibility to inform yourself about foreign trade measures, our services and our company as well as the business location NRW via the website or to get in contact with us. You have the possibility to contact NRW.Global Business GmbH via the contact form, by phone call or by e-mail. When contacting us, data such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number will be collected. Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the provided e-mail address nrw@nrwglobalbusiness.com. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted with the e-mail is stored. Without this data being provided, we cannot process your request.

The processing of this data takes place in the context of pre-contractual measures that are necessary for the provision of the service offered, pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). If the contact relates neither to a pre-contractual measure of your own nor to a contract that you yourself have already concluded with NRW.Global Business GmbH, we process your personal data on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR within the framework of our legitimate interest in processing your request via this channel. Subsequently, the data will be deleted unless the data is still required for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. If NRW.Global Business GmbH is obliged to archive your personal data due to legal obligations, for example, compliance with the retention obligations pursuant to the German Commercial Code (HGB) and the German Fiscal Code (AO), this data will be blocked for further processing. After expiration of the retention periods, the data will be deleted without objection and in accordance with data protection regulations. The data will not be transferred to a recipient in a third country.

Your existing rights with respect to us can be found in the "Rights of the data subject" section below in the general principles of data processing.

Involvement of other members of the corporate group and representative offices

Inasmuch as the request relates to the activities of subsidiaries, affiliates or companies of NRW.Global Business GmbH and this is necessary for efficient processing of the request, your data may be passed on to the company or representative office concerned. The legal basis for this is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR in conjunction with Recital 48, as we have a legitimate interest in the data transfer for internal administrative purposes. In addition, EU standard contractual clauses pursuant to Article 46(2)(c) GDPR have been concluded with all our international offices. Transfer of the data to a recipient in a third country is therefore possible.

Registration

On the website of NRW.Global Business GmbH, you are offered the opportunity to register for trade fair participation, business trips, seminars and events, among other things, by providing personal data. The data you enter in the registration form will be transmitted to us and stored. Data such as your name and e-mail address are collected as part of the registration process. Registration and the associated data processing is necessary for the provision of certain content and services on the website. The legal basis for this is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. If the registration relates neither to a pre-contractual measure of your own nor to a contract that you yourself have concluded or will conclude with NRW.Global Business GmbH, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR in the context of our legitimate interest in making certain content and services available to you on the website.

Your personal data will be transferred to implementation partners or IT service providers for support as data processors. No transfer to a recipient in a third country will be made. However, if this is the case due to the implementation conditions, we will obtain your separate consent.

Your personal data will be stored for the duration of your registration. If you delete your profile created during registration, your personal data collected there will be deleted immediately. Your other existing rights can be found in the "Rights of the data subject" section in the general principles of data processing below.

Application

You can apply on our site for an advertised position or on your own initiative. For this purpose, we need your personal data such as name, date of birth, address, qualification, e-mail address and telephone number. You can send your application documents to our central e-mail address bewerbungen@nrwglobalbusiness.com. We need the data to carry out the application process. This data is processed for the purposes of the employment relationship in accordance with Section 26 (1) p. 1 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act). The data will be deleted no later than six months after completion of the application process, unless the data is still required for the implementation of the employment relationship.

Your personal data will be transferred to our HR tool "Personio" for support as a data processor. No transfer to a recipient in a third country will be made.

Your other existing rights can be found in the item "Rights of the data subject" in the general principles of data processing below.

Exhibitor List 

NRW.Global Business GmbH regularly organizes trade fairs and events to provide information about NRW as a business location and to offer regional companies the opportunity to present themselves. Companies represented at trade fairs and events as well as their contact persons are listed in an exhibitor list. To create the exhibitor list, we use the "Google Slides" service. In the process, personal data of contact persons and, if applicable, of employees of the represented companies who use the service is transmitted to "Google Slides", a service of Google Ireland Ltd ("Google"), as an order processor. In this context, the transfer of personal data to a third country, in particular to the USA, cannot be excluded. In order to ensure an adequate level of data protection, we have agreed standard contractual clauses with Google pursuant to Art. 46 (2)(c) GDPR. 

For more information about Google Slides, please visit https://workspace.google.com/intl/de/products/slides/,  and for more information about Google privacy in general, please visit https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Newsletters and newsletter tracking

Newsletters

We send newsletters with information about foreign trade measures, our services and our company as well as about NRW as a business location. To register for the newsletter, we need your e-mail address and, for the purpose of a personal address, your name.

This data is processed for the purpose of delivering the newsletter and based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. Consent is obtained during the registration process with reference to this privacy policy. You can revoke consent at any time. You will find a link to revoke the newsletter subscription at the end of each newsletter. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. In the event of revocation of the declaration of consent, the data will be deleted unless there is a requirement for further storage of the data, e.g. due to legal requirements.

Your other existing rights can be found in the item "Rights of the data subject" in the general principles of data processing below.

 

 

Personal data that we collect based purely on your visit to our website:

 

Creation of log files

Every time you access the web pages of NRW.Global Business GmbH, temporary information transmitted by your browser is automatically stored. In the log file created, the browser type/version, operating system used, name and URL of the file accessed, reference URL (the previously visited page), host name of the accessing computer (IP address) and the date and time of the server request are recorded. This data is not merged with other data sources. The storage and processing of this data is solely for the purpose of system security and the optimization of the Internet offer. The legal basis for this is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is, on the one hand, to be able to offer you an optimized Internet offer and, on the other hand, to secure the system. Your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties and will be deleted after a period of 28 days.

 

Use of cookies and other technologies on our website

Cookies

The web pages use cookies in several places. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. They are used, for example, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the web pages and thereby make the Internet presence more user-friendly and effective. Session cookies are used, which are stored only temporarily for the duration of your use of the web pages and then automatically deleted, as well as persistent cookies. The content of a persistent cookie is limited to an identification number to record information about users who repeatedly access a website. The purpose of such cookies is to recognize you as a user and, if necessary, to offer you an optimized user experience.

Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. You can prevent cookies from being saved by specifying this in your browser settings. If you do not accept cookies, this may lead to restrictions in the functionality of the web pages.

Session Cookies:

The use of session cookies is necessary so that we can provide the website for you. This represents a legitimate interest for us. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data using session cookies is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. You can object to the use of session cookies, but it is important to note that without cookies, some functions of our website cannot be offered. Your personal data will only be stored for the duration of your use of the web pages and subsequently deleted. Your other existing rights can be found in the section "Rights of the data subject" in the general principles of data processing below.

Persistent Cookies:

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time. With the help of the cookies, it is possible for us to track your usage behavior and thereby improve our service for you. They are also designed to enable you to surf our website in an optimized way. Persistent cookies are differentiated according to whether they are technically necessary or not. If this is affirmed in an individual case, they are also based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The use of technically unnecessary cookies takes place with your consent. These cookies are only set when you have actively given your consent. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. You can set your Internet browser so that our cookies cannot be stored on your terminal device or so that cookies that have already been stored are deleted. If you do not accept cookies, this may lead to restrictions in the functionality of the web pages.

With your consent, we also incorporate cookies from third-party providers. In this case, the corresponding third-party data packets are stored in your browser or transmitted to them. As a rule, you can also prevent the use of third-party cookies by setting your browser accordingly. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data using third-party cookies is Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. Also in this case, you can revoke your consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

Your other existing rights can be found in the item "Rights of the data subject" in the general principles of data processing below.

Necessary

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name

Provider

Information

CONSENT [x2]

Google
YouTube

Purpose: Used to determine whether the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for the website's compliance with the GDPR.
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
Duration: 2 years
Category: Technically necessary cookie
Reference DSH Cookie Operator:
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Recipients of data: Google / Youtube
Third country transfer: Yes

CookieConsent

nrwglobalbusiness.com

Purpose: Stores the user's consent status for cookies on the current domain.
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
Duration: 1 year
Category: Technically necessary cookie
Reference DSH Cookie Operator: https://www.nrwglobalbusiness.com/privacy-policy
Recipients of data: NRW.Global Business GmbH
Third country transfer: No

fe_typo_user

nrwglobalbusiness.com

Purpose: Retains the user's states for all page requests.
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
Duration: Session
Category: Technically necessary cookie
VerweReference DSH Cookie Operator: https://www.nrwglobalbusiness.com/privacy-policy
Recipients of data: NRW.Global Business GmbH
Third country transfer: No

Preferences

Preference cookies allow a website to remember information that affects the way a website behaves or looks, such as your preferred language or the region you are in.

Name

Provider

Information

CookieConsentBulkSetting

cookiebot.com

Purpose: Enables consent to cookie use for multiple websites
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
Duration: Persistent
Category: Preferences
Reference DSH Cookie Operator: https://www.cookiebot.com/en/privacy-policy/
Recipients of data: Usercentrics A/S
Third country transfer: No

Statistics

Statistics cookies help website owners understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name

Provider

Information

_pk_id#

nrwglobalbusiness.com

Purpose: Collects statistics about the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website, and which pages were read.
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
Duration: Session
Category: Statistics
Reference DSH Cookie Operator: https://www.nrwglobalbusiness.com/privacy-policy
Recipients of data: NRW.Global Business GmbH
Third country transfer: No

_pk_ses#

nrwglobalbusiness.com

Purpose: Used by Piwik Analytics Platform to track visitor's page views during the session.
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
Duration: Session
Category: Statistics
Reference DSH Cookie Operator: https://www.nrwglobalbusiness.com/privacy-policy
Recipients of data: NRW.Global Business GmbH
Third country transfer: Nein
 

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to follow visitors on websites. The intention is to show ads that are relevant and appealing to the individual user and therefore more valuable to publishers and advertising third parties.

Name

Provider

Information

yt.innertube::nextId

Google
YouTube

Purpose: Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of the videos from YouTube that the user has watched.
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
Duration: Persistent
Category: Marketing
Reference DSH Cookie Operator:
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Recipients of data: Google / Youtube
Third country transfer: Yes

yt.innertube::requests

Google
YouTube

Purpose: Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of the videos from YouTube that the user has watched.
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
Duration: Persistent
Category: Marketing
Reference DSH Cookie Operator:
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Recipients of data: Google / Youtube
Third country transfer: Yes

ytidb::LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY

Google
YouTube

Purpose: Saves the user settings when retrieving a Youtube video integrated on other web pages.
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
Duration: Persistent
Category: Marketing
Reference DSH Cookie Operator:
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Recipients of data: Google / Youtube
Third country transfer: Yes

yt-remote-cast-available

Google
YouTube

Purpose: Saves the user settings when retrieving a Youtube video integrated on other web pages.
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
Duration: Session
Category: Marketing
Reference DSH Cookie Operator:
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Recipients of data: Google / Youtube
Third country transfer: Yes

yt-remote-cast-installed

Google
YouTube

Purpose: Saves the user settings when retrieving a Youtube video integrated on other web pages.
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
Duration: Session
Category: Marketing
Reference DSH Cookie Operator:
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Recipients of data: Google / Youtube
Third country transfer: Yes

yt-remote-connected-devices

Google
YouTube

Purpose: Saves the user settings when retrieving a Youtube video integrated on other web pages.
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
Duration: Persistent
Category: Marketing
Reference DSH Cookie Operator:
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Recipients of data: Google / Youtube
Third country transfer: Yes

yt-remote-device-id

Google
YouTube

Purpose: Saves the user settings when retrieving a Youtube video integrated on other web pages.
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
Duration: Persistent
Category: Marketing
Reference DSH Cookie Operator:
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Recipients of data: Google / Youtube
Third country transfer: Yes

yt-remote-fast-check-period

Google
YouTube

Purpose: Saves the user settings when retrieving a Youtube video integrated on other web pages.
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
Duration: Session
Category: Marketing
Reference DSH Cookie Operator:
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Recipients of data: Google / Youtube
Third country transfer: Yes

yt-remote-session-app

Google
YouTube

Purpose: Saves the user settings when retrieving a Youtube video integrated on other web pages.
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
Duration: Session
Category: Marketing
Reference DSH Cookie Operator:
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Recipients of data: Google / Youtube
Third country transfer: Yes

yt-remote-session-name

Google
YouTube

Purpose: Saves the user settings when retrieving a Youtube video integrated on other web pages.
Legal basis: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.
Duration: Session
Category: Marketing
Reference DSH Cookie Operator:
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Recipients of data: Google / Youtube
Third country transfer: Yes

 

Use of Matomo

Our website uses the web analysis service Matomo from InnoCraft Ltd. in New Zealand. Matomo is an open source software for the statistical analysis of visitor hits. Cookies are used for this purpose. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website is collected, stored and processed on our server in Germany and not transmitted to third parties. The IP address is automatically anonymized by making parts of the IP address unrecognizable.

The legal basis for data processing using Matomo cookies is your consent according to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. You can find your other existing rights in the point "Rights of the data subject" below.

For more information about InnoCraft Ltd. and Matomo, please visit https://www.innocraft.com/#aboutus.

You have the option to prevent actions you take here from being analyzed and linked. This will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and improving the usability for you and other users.

Incorporation of social media plugins

Social plugins ("plugins") of the social networks [YouTube, LinkedIn, Xing as well as the microblogging service Twitter] are also used on our website. These services are offered by the following companies ("providers"):

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). An overview of the Twitter buttons and their appearance can be found here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons

YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC ("YouTube") 901 Cherry Ave San Bruno, CA 94066. YouTube is a subsidiary of Google LLC ("Google")].

Xing is operated by New Work SE, Am Strandkai 1, 20457 Hamburg, Germany

LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Inc, Sunnyvale, California.


To better protect your personal data, we have opted for the so-called two-click solution. Basically, by activating the plugin, you yourself determine whether data is transmitted to the provider or not.

When a page of our website is called up by clicking on the button, the browser establishes a direct connection to the provider's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by the respective provider and integrated into the page. By integrating the plugins, the providers receive the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile or are not currently logged in. This information (including the IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a server of the respective provider in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to one of the services, the providers can directly assign your visit to our website to your profile on Twitter, YouTube, Xing and LinkedIn. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Play", "Like", or "Twitter" button, or if you activate another button with the embedded content from the respective provider, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the provider and stored there. This is also the case with the "Recommend" function of our website. In addition, the information is published in the social network, on your account and displayed there to your contacts. These statistics are generated and provided by Facebook. As the operator of the fan page, we have no influence on the generation and display. We cannot turn off this function or prevent the generation and processing of the data. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers as well as the related rights and setting options for the protection of privacy can be found under the privacy notices of the providers:

https://twitter.com/privacy

https://policies.google.com/privacy

https://privacy.xing.com/en

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

If you do not want the provider to assign the collected data directly to your profile in the respective service, you must log out of the corresponding service before visiting our website.

The legal basis for the integration of social networks is your consent according to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time by deactivating the plugins. We also recommend deleting all cookies via the security settings of your browser. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. You can find your other existing rights in the point "Rights of the data subject" below.


For further information on the collection, processing and use of your personal data in the social networks, as well as the related rights and setting options for the protection of privacy, we would like to refer you to the respective providers.


General principles of data processing (recipients, security, data subjects' rights, controller, DPO)

Recipients of personal data

NRW.Global Business GmbH transmits personal data only to those recipients who require it for the legitimate fulfillment of tasks.

Insofar as contracted external service providers receive personal data for these purposes, we ensure when selecting our partners that appropriate technical and organizational measures are implemented and necessary agreements are concluded so that the processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and ensures the protection of the rights of the data subject.

Where appropriate, we share personal data with:

  • Our affiliated companies, namely: subsidiaries and representative offices.
  • Business partners where data transfer is necessary for task fulfillment, such as payment service providers/banking institutions, postal/parcel services, commercial agents, our data protection officer and other external consultants, etc.
  • Collection agencies in order to collect receivables
  • Authorities and companies as part of updates or to fulfill legal notification obligations (e.g., social insurance agencies, tax authorities, police and public prosecutors, supervisory authorities, road traffic offices, credit agencies)
  • Other third parties for whom the data subjects have given consent to data transfer or for whom there is a legal authority to transfer data (e.g., lawyers, insolvency administrators)

Security

NRW.Global Business GmbH cannot guarantee the security of data transmission on the Internet. Messages sent by e-mail are not encrypted. It is therefore not possible to rule out the possibility of third parties gaining knowledge of such messages. For this reason, it is recommended that confidential information be sent exclusively by post.

Data controller

The data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation is:

NRW.Global Business GmbH
Völklinger Str.4
40219 Düsseldorf

Data deletion / storage period

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Storage may also take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which NRW.Global Business GmbH is subject. The data will also be deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract.

Rights of the data subject

If your personal data is processed, you are a data subject / affected person within the meaning of the GDPR and you are entitled to the rights described below.

You can request information pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR about your personal data processed by us. In your request for information, you should specify your request to make it easier for us to compile the necessary data.

If the information concerning you is not (or no longer) accurate, you can request rectification in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR. If your data is incomplete, you can request that it be completed.

You can request the erasure of your personal data under the conditions of Art. 17 GDPR.

Within the framework of the requirements of Art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to request a restriction of the processing of the data concerning you.

In accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of data relating to you on grounds relating to your particular situation. (optional, if the processing of the personal data is based on a legitimate interest of the controller/a third party).

You have, in the context of data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR, the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. (optional)

Revocation of consent: You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. (optional)

Automated decision-making pursuant to Art. 22 GDPR does not take place in the course of processing your personal data.

To exercise your rights, please contact the aforementioned data controller, as your rights are also to be implemented there. You can also contact the data protection officer directly, especially if your request requires a higher level of confidentiality:

The Data Protection Officer of NRW.Global Business GmbH

c/o migosens GmbH
Wiesenstr. 35
45473 Mülheim an der Ruhr

dsb-nrwglobalbusiness@dsb24.net


Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, workplace or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR.

State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information North Rhine-Westphalia
Kavalleriestr. 2-4
40213 Düsseldorf
Tel.: 0211/38424-0    
poststelle@ldi.nrw.de


Our presences in social networks

NRW.Global Business GmbH maintains publicly accessible professional company profiles on various social networks. We use these to publish and disseminate our company's content, offers and product recommendations and to help us promote direct exchange with, for example, our customers and interested parties.

By using one of these networks, a large number of data processing operations are set in motion. Processing of this data takes place even if you do not maintain your own profile on this network. When you visit one of our profiles, your personal data is processed not only by us, but also by the operator of the respective network and may be stored. Personal data includes, for example, your name, age, e-mail address, photos and other information that you have voluntarily shared on the networks, as well as information about your usage behavior and interactions with the content of the respective company profile. Your IP address may also be recorded. There is no obligation on your part to provide us with your personal data in order to visit our company profiles. However, this may be necessary in order to use individual functions of our profiles (such as commenting on posts, contacting us).

NRW.Global Business GmbH has no influence on the data processing triggered by your visit to the social networks on the part of the operators, which may differ between the individual networks and are not necessarily transparent to us (e.g. the setting of cookies). For further information regarding details on the collection and storage of your personal data as well as the purpose, type and scope of processing, we would like to refer you to the privacy statements of the respective operators of the social networks. You can find these under:

The privacy policy of YouTube, operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland, can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de

The privacy policy of Xing, operated by New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, can be found at: https://privacy.xing.com/en

The privacy policy of LinkedIn, operated by LinkedIn Ireland Limited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, can be found at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

The privacy policy of Twitter, operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 USA, can be found at: https://twitter.com/privacy
 

If you use our presence in the social networks to contact us (e.g. through private messages, commenting/sharing posts or reactions to such), we process this data provided by you exclusively for the purpose of contacting you and do not combine it with any other data available to us. The legal basis for the data collection is consequently Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. If the contact relates neither to a pre-contractual measure of our own nor to a contract that you yourself have already concluded with NRW.Global Business GmbH, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR within the framework of our legitimate interest in processing your request via this channel.

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies or you request us to delete it. Storage may also take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which NRW.Global Business GmbH is subject. The data will also be deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data for the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract. For how long the operators of the social networks store your personal data, please refer to the respective above-mentioned data protection notices.

-